Gigalight 100GE CWDM4 2km QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

Description

The Gigalight 100GE CWDM4 2km QSFP28 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO101-CIR4C) is designed for use in 100-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 2km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF). It is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, CWDM4 MSA and relevant portions of IEEE 802.3bm. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA. The transceiver is RoHS compliant.


Features

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • 4 channels full-duplex transceiver module
  • Supports 103.125Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • 4 channels DFB-based CWDM uncooled transmitter
  • 4 channels PIN ROSA
  • Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels
  • 3.5W maximum power dissipation
  • Maximum link length of 2km on SMF with FEC
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range: 0 to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead free)

Applications

  • 100GE CWDM4 applications with FEC
  • Infiniband DDR/EDR
  • Data center and enterprise networking

Ordering Information

Product DescriptionProduct Number
QSFP28 CWDM4, 103.125Gb/s, 1310nm, 2km, SMF, LCGQS-SPO101-CIR4C

Vendor Compatible

VendorOEM Product Number
AristaQSFP-100G-CWDM4
CiscoQSFP-100G-CWDM4-S
CiscoQSFP-100G-SM-SR
Dell EMCQ28-100G-CWDM4
Extreme Networks10404
Extreme Networks / Brocade100G-QSFP28-CWDM4-2KM
HPEJH673A
Huawei02311MNN
IntelSPTSBP3CLCXX
IntelSPTSBP2CLCXX
JuniperJNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM
MellanoxMMA1L30-CM

Author: bemespace