Introduction to 48 Port Gigabit SFP Switch

As we all know, data center cabling system consists of multiple devices, such as fiber optic transceiver, fiber optic patch cable, fiber patch panel, cable manager, and so on. As the central nerve of the whole cabling system, gigabit switch has been a topic of discussion. To satisfy different sizes of networking deployment, there are various types of Ethernet switches. This article will introduce a kind of 48 port gigabit SFP switch.

Overview of 48 Port Gigabit SFP Switch

FS.COM S5800-48F4S switch is a 48 port gigabit switch with 10gb uplink. It has 48×1GbE SFP ports and 4×10GbE SFP+ ports in a compact 1RU form factor. The switching capacity of this 48 port switch is 176 Gbps and its non-blocking bandwidth is 88 Gbps. And this gigabit switch can provide 130.95 Mpps. Meanwhile, FS.COM S5800-48F4S switch has 2 (1+1 redundancy) hot-swap power supplies and 4 (N+1 redundancy) hot-swappable fans. It is also a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch with 2.3us latency. The price of this 48 port gigabit switch with 10gb uplink is US$ 1,699.00. Here is a figure for you which shows front and back panel overview of FS.COM S5800-48F4S 48 port gigabit SFP switch.

front and back panel overview of 48 port gigabit SFP switch

Highlights of 48 Port Gigabit SFP Switch

The S5800-48F4S 48 port gigabit SFP switch with 10GE SFP+ uplinks comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3/MPLS networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center. The S5800-48F4S hardware also provides high-availability features, including pluggable redundant fans and using high quality electronic components, which ensures low power consumption.

Applications of 48 Port Gigabit SFP Switch

Designed with 48×1GbE SFP ports and 4×10GbE SFP+ ports, FS.COM S5800-48F4S 48 port gigabit SFP switch can accomplish N×1G to N×1G (N≤48) connection or N×10G to N×10G (N≤4) connection. For example, in 5G to 5G connection, on one side, five 1G SFP transceivers are plugged into SFP ports on S5800-48F4S switch; on the other side, another five 1G SFP transceiver modules are plugged into SFP ports on switch, too. Then, these five SFP optical transceivers are connected by five fiber optic cables. It should be noted that the transceivers and fiber patch cables used in the link are of the same type.

Supported Accessories for 48 Port Gigabit SFP Switch

In the above part, we mention that the S5800-48F4S 48 port gigabit SFP switch can be used with SFP transceiver, SFP+ module and fiber optic cable. This part will go on introducing some support accessories for this 48 port gigabit SFP switch.

Fiber Optic Transceiver
IDTypeWavelengthTransmission DistanceInterfaceDOM Support
298381000BASE-SX SFP850 nm550 m over OM2 MMFLC duplex, MMFYes
200571000BASE-T SFP100 m over Cat5RJ45No
298491000BASE-LX/LH SFP1310 nm10 kmLC duplex, MMF/SMFYes
1159110GBASE-LR SFP+1310 nm10 kmLC duplex, SMFYes
1158910GBASE-SR SFP+850 nm300 m over OM3 MMFLC duplex, MMFYes
Cable
IDCable LengthConnectorTypeFiber CountPolish TypeJacket Material
212782 mSFP+ to SFP+Passive Copper Cable (DAC)PVC (OFNR)
351943 mSFP+ to SFP+Passive Copper Cable (DAC)PVC (OFNR)
401911 mLC to LCOS2DuplexUPC to UPCPVC
401922 mLC to LCOS2DuplexUPC to UPCPVC
417301 mLC to LCOM3DuplexUPC to UPCPVC
401801 mLC to LCOM4DuplexUPC to UPCPVC
CWDM MUX DEMUX
IDWavelengthChannel SpacingChannel BandwidthLine TypeClient PortSpecial Port
3348918 channels 1270-1610nm20 nm±6.5nmDual fiberDuplex LC/UPCMonitor Port
430998 Channels 1470-1610nm20 nm±6.5nmDual fiberDuplex LC/UPCExpansion Port

Conclusion

As the size of data center becomes larger and larger, cable density increases, too. To simplify the cabling, many data center managers prefer network switch with high density ports. The above 48 port gigabit SFP switch with 10GE SFP+ uplinks is a suitable choice for high density cabling.

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.