Posted in Fiber Cable Assemblies

An In-depth Understanding Into Multimode Fiber Jumper

A multimode fiber jumper, also called multimode patch cable or multimode patch cord is one type of fiber optic patch cable mostly used for communication over short distances. Typical multimode fiber jumper can transmit data rates of 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s over 600 meters. Based on the types of multimode fiber, multimode patch cable can be divided into OM1…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Cable Assemblies

How to Select The Perfect Fiber Jumper Cables?

Fiber jumper cables are mainly used for connection in the context of optical fiber communications including applications like cable TV (CATV), inside buildings and in fiber to the home (FTTH) installations. Nowadays, optical fiber jumpers are varied in cables and connector types. It is hard to determine the differences between one fiber optic cable jumper and another. This article would…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Cable Assemblies

Single Mode Fiber Jumper VS. Multimode Fiber Jumper : How to Choose?

Fiber jumper, sometimes called fiber patch cord or fiber optic cable is a length of fiber cabling fitted with LC, SC, MTRJ or ST connectors at each end. The LC connector is most commonly used. Fiber jumpers also have different varieties. You can choose one type of connector on one end and another type on the other. Fiber jumpers are…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Cable Assemblies

Pre-Terminated Cabling vs. Field-Terminated Cabling

In the field of fiber optic cabling, termination refers to the addition of fiber optic connectors to each fiber. While technicians have come up with several ways to terminate fiber optic cables, there are two major methods for termination—field terminated and pre-terminated. Learning the differences between the two—and their strengths and weaknesses—can help you decide which is a better fit…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Cable Assemblies

IP67 Waterproof Fiber Optic Patch Cable– A Survival In Harsh Environment

IP67 waterproof fiber optic patch cable can be used in harsh environment, providing more convenience and extra protection for network systems. Even if there are various patch cables available on the market, which can be used in different applications, in most cases, they can only be installed in relatively protected environment where stay away from liquid, chemicals and animal biting….

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Cable Assemblies

The Need for Ultra Low Loss Fiber Patch Cables in Data Center

Fiber optic cables are now indispensable transmission media in data center. But during the transmission, attenuation of optical fibers becomes one of the top concerns since it greatly impacts the signal transmission, and what’s worse, it’s difficult to avoid, especially in the long distance transmission of high-speed backbone network. Under such a background, the introduction of ultra low loss fiber…

Continue Reading...