Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

What is QSFP Connector, QSFP+ Connector and QSFP28 Connector?

Nowadays, fiber optic technology shows its unsurpassable advantage in telecommunication. Hence, optical transceiver modules are widely used in data centers and other situations. When it comes to various types of data rate and interface of optical transceivers, there are lots of abbreviations to clarify. This article focuses on the introduction of the QSFP connector, QSFP+ connector, and QSFP28 connector. They share the same small form factor but differ in supporting data rate and breakout connection.

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

How much do you know about MTP/MPO?

随着40G和100G网络的广泛部署,高密度MTP / MPO电缆解决方案也变得越来越流行。与传统的双光纤配置LC或SC跳线不同,通过一个发送和一个接收,多模光纤上的40G和100G以太网实现使用聚合的多个并行10G连接。40G使用4个10G光纤发送,4个10G光纤接收,而100G每个方向使用10个10G光纤.MTP / MPO电缆可以在一个连接器中容纳12或24根光纤,这有利于?升级到40G和100G网络。然而,由于光纤太多,MTP / MPO电缆的极性管理可能是个问题。 什么是MTP / MPO电缆组件? The core of MTP/MPO fiber?assembly lies in its connector—MTP/MPO connector. MTP/MPO connector factory terminated assembly can house 6 to 72 fibers, with 12-fiber and 24-fiber arrays being the most common. MTP/MPO connector is available in a male version (with pins) or a female version (without pins). The pins ensure that…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

Fiber Optic Connector Types, Market, & Installation

Over the years, fiber optic connectors are no longer a deep concern for network installers. The industry standards of making connectors replaced the complex installation. A number of fiber optic connector types have been evolved and withstood the test of time to become industry standards. The main types of fiber optic connectors include: ST, FC, SC, and LC. These connectors…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

MTP vs MPO Connector for Dater Center’s High-density Demand

High density has been a hotly contested subject in the world of data centers for years. Today’s cyber world is moving ahead at an incredible speed, we’ve seen an unprecedented the demand for high-speed and high-density in data center. And 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s are more commonplace and now become a trend and hotspot for data-center cabling system. In such a…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

Introduction to MTP Connector and MPO Connector

With an increasing demand for faster data transfer speed, the capacity to transfer data as efficiently as possible remains the main force in today’s communication age. Since the backbone of most modern digital information systems is supported by fiber optic networks, there is a growing focus upon the MPO fiber connector and MTP fiber connector . What Are MPO and…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Connector

RJ11 vs. RJ45: What’s the difference?

There are many different types of jacks such as RJ11, RJ14, RJ21, RJ35, RJ45, RJ48, etc.. They are mainly used in North America, and some are used all around the world. The two most typical Registered Jacks are RJ11 and RJ45. Each of them is designed for their particular objectives. RJ11 and RJ45 are connectors which have gold pins that are used for networking, telecoms and low voltage lighting control software. RJ stands for Registered Jacks, which were designed by the Bell system and managed by the Federal Communication Commission for day to day interface issues. This post aims at helping you differentiating RJ11 from RJ45.

Continue Reading...