Posted in Fiber Optic News

What is (Gigabit Passive Optical Networks) GPON?

GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Networks. GPON is a point-to-multi point access mechanism. Its main characteristic is the use of passive splitters in the fibre distribution network, enabling one single feeding fibre from the provider’s central office to serve multiple homes and small businesses. GPON uses the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) for security purpose. GPON also supports all types…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Business Fiber Optic News Fiber Optics

The difference between Simplex and Duplex Fiber Optic Cables

When talking about fiber optic patch cable, related products that firstly come to our mind are usually multimode and single mode fiber patch cable.Of course,there are still many other types. But as a beginners in this field might wonder what duplex and simplex fiber patch cables are. This text will introduce you about these cables. Before we come to simplex…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic News

How to Choose 1U Rack Mount Patch Panel?

1U rack mount patch panel is generally used within a server rack, unlike the wall mount patch panel that is fixed on the wall. Facing the trends like high density servers and converged infrastructure that has result in amounts of cables in the server racks, rack mount patch panel is the perfect way to solve poor cable management at the source….

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic News

5G Network Brings New Opportunity to Optical Communication

Since Ovum released its latest 5G subscriber forecast in December 2016, two major changes have taken place in the 5G market. First and foremost, in March of this year, 3GPP announced the acceleration of the development of some 5G standards to make it possible to standardize on commercial 5G deployments by 2019, one year ahead of the previous deployment schedule….

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic News

Seeing The Light In Alliance Fiber Optic

Alliance Fiber Optic Products (AFOP – Snapshot Report) was profiled back on August 2, and since that time, the stock rose as much as 45%, but has fallen all the way back to the original price. The ride isn’t over for this fiber optic play and it is again the Bull of the Day as a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong…

Continue Reading...