Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver

QSFP-40G-UNIV vs QSFP-40G-SWDM4

Nowadays, the demand for high bandwidth increases and footprints for data center expands dramatically, which makes the migration from 10G to 40G much more necessary than ever before. Under this condition, many enterprises are ongoing or imminent to upgrade their data center network infrastructures. To better cater for our users, two transceivers 40G UNIV and 40G SWDM4 QSFP using SWDM…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver

Time to Use CPAK Transceiver for 100G Network Deployment

Over the past few years, we gave a warm welcome to 100G network market, for meeting our ever-increasing demand. With the prosperous development of 100G optical technology, several 100G transceivers like CFP, CFP2, CFP4, QSFP28 have come out that we may be very familiar with. Except for these common 100G transceivers, CPAK transceiver also plays an important role in 100G…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver

How Much Do You Know About 100G DWDM Transceiver?

The pace of the development of network technology has never stopped, from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet, 10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet and 100G Ethernet. To keep up with the pace, many data centers has deployed 100G network. We know that there are many types of 100G transceivers, such as 100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP and 100G QSFP28. Recently, new 100G DWDM technology…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver

Comparison Between Singlemode QSFP28 and Multimode QSFP28

Fiber optic transceiver, as an important optical component, is widely used for transmitting and receiving optical signals to facilitate communication. To meet the increasing demand for higher speed and bandwidth, fiber optic transceiver has continued to evolve, from SFP, 10G SFP+, 40G QSFP+ to 100G CFP and QSFP28. Among them, 100G QSFP28 transceiver is now very popular on the market….

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver

Decoding 25G SFP28 Transceiver

The 25G Ethernet is proposed standard for Ethernet connectivity in a data center environment, developed by IEEE 802.3 task force P802.3by. According to the IEEE standards, 25G Ethernet is now defined for both single-lane and four-lane versions of 25G, such as SFP28 25G transceivers (1×25 Gbps) and QSFP 28 100G transceivers (4×25 Gbps). This article will focus on 25G SFP28…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Transceiver

Know More About 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 Transceiver

There is an interesting phenomenon that multimode fibers are more expensive than single-mode fibers but the transceivers are the reverse. That is because the multimode core diameter is large and easy to align with VCSEL lasers and detectors while the single mode fiber cable is very hard to build and align transceiver components with and requires very expensive alignment equipment….

Continue Reading...