Posted in Fiber Optics

Visually Locating Fiber Loss With VFL

As fiber links support higher speed network bandwidths with increasingly stringent requirements, it is becoming all the more important to ensure that your backbone links meet tightening loss standards. As network applications grow and expand, the need for higher data transmission capacity continues to grow as well. To guarantee reliable and efficient network connectivity and data transfer, the testing tool…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optics

Why Do You Need OTDR Launch Box?

Optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) is a necessary fiber optic testing tool which use light backscattering technologies to analyze the optical fiber performance. It can test the light loss and locate the breaks, splices and connectors in fiber optic network. However, OTDR has “dead zone” which can affect the testing result if proper measure is not taken. To overcome the…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optics

Why Fiber Optics Are Ideal for Cloud Computing

  Fiber optic technology is still underutilized, even though it represents the cutting edge in connectivity. Seeking Alpha, a technology market news source, reported that only 11% of Internet connections use fiber optics. Cloud computing is one area of opportunity for fiber optic connectivity.   Because the cloud offers infrastructure services over the Internet, the level of performance provided depends…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optic Business Fiber Optic News Fiber Optics

The difference between Simplex and Duplex Fiber Optic Cables

When talking about fiber optic patch cable, related products that firstly come to our mind are usually multimode and single mode fiber patch cable.Of course,there are still many other types. But as a beginners in this field might wonder what duplex and simplex fiber patch cables are. This text will introduce you about these cables. Before we come to simplex…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optics

Gigalight 100GE CWDM4 2km QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

Description The Gigalight 100GE CWDM4 2km QSFP28 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO101-CIR4C) is designed for use in 100-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 2km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF). It is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, CWDM4 MSA and relevant portions of IEEE 802.3bm. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA. The transceiver is RoHS…

Continue Reading...
Posted in Fiber Optics

Analysis on 100G QSFP28 4WDM and 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite Optical Transceivers

There are two new QSFP28 optical transceiver products appeared in the optical module market: 100G QSFP28 4WDM 40km optical transceiver and 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite optical transceiver in last month. However, many people don’t know too much about the 100G QSFP28 4WDM 40km optical transceiver and 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite optical transceiver. Here Gigalight is going to have a brief…

Continue Reading...