The difference between Simplex and Duplex Fiber Optic Cables

When talking about fiber optic patch cable, related products that firstly come to our mind are usually multimode and single mode fiber patch cable.Of course,there are still many other types. But as a beginners in this field might wonder what duplex and simplex fiber patch…

Gigalight 100GE CWDM4 2km QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

Description The Gigalight 100GE CWDM4 2km QSFP28 optical transceiver (GQS-SPO101-CIR4C) is designed for use in 100-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 2km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF). It is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, CWDM4 MSA and relevant portions of IEEE 802.3bm. Digital diagnostics functions are…

Analysis on 100G QSFP28 4WDM and 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite Optical Transceivers

There are two new QSFP28 optical transceiver products appeared in the optical module market: 100G QSFP28 4WDM 40km optical transceiver and 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite optical transceiver in last month. However, many people don’t know too much about the 100G QSFP28 4WDM 40km optical transceiver…

An Overview of Optical Communication and Its Advantages

Optical communication is a communication way with optical wave as carrier. There are two methods to increase optical bandwidth: the first is to increase the single channel transmission rate of optical fiber; the second is to increase the number of wavelengths transmitted in a single…

Why 100G Optical Transceivers Are So Popular in 5G Fronthaul

Today we are going to talk about a segmentation closely related to the 5G theme – 100G optical transceivers. Recently, there has been a new landmark theme, which is “100G optical transceiver”, what are the reasons? What Are 100G Optical Transceivers? 1. The first explain…

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceivers: A Cost-effective Solution

The continuous and rapid development of the Internet as well as the desire of people for higher speed optical networks facilitated the vigorous development of the entire optical communications industry and strongly promoted the independent R & D and innovation in many core technologies including…