Choosing the Right Cisco Compatible SFP Transceivers for Your Network

Choosing a right compatible optical transceiver just like choosing a specific wand by a wizard in Harry Potter—the consequences of using the wrong one can result in some serious irreparable loss. Thus, it is paramount to choose a right compatible optical transceiver for your network…

OM5 Multimode Fiber Has Been Online

Multimode fiber optic cable has been widely used in our daily life for its cost-effective, low power consumption and etc. The OM family recently was added a new member, called as OM5. Different from the previous OM1 to OM4, OM5 is a wideband multimode fiber,…

A Closer Look at OM5

We know that for short-reach optical interconnects, multimode fiber is a cost-effective solution. As data centers are constantly moving towards faster speeds and higher densities, the multimode fiber also has evolved over time, from OM1, OM2 to OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber. Now, OM5 is…

FAQs About OM5 Fiber Optic Cable

Data centers everywhere are moving quickly to manage ever-increasing bandwidth demands. And the emergence of cloud computing has acted as catalyst for driving even faster adopting of new network technology and higher bandwidth. Speeds as high as 40G and 100G Ethernet have already become mainstream…

What Is Pre-terminated Cabling System in Essence?

As 40G and 100G have been applied in data centers to satisfy the demands of massive data transmission, high-density cabling system has become a common phenomenon. Solutions characterized by quick installation are preferred since they can save time and money. Pre-terminated cabling system has come…

How Much Do You Know About Fiber Loopback Cable?

With the widespread adoption of 40G and 100G Ethernet network, cabling system in data centers becomes more and more complicated. Choosing a suitable cabling solution is important, but ensuring the normal operation of optical components is the basic requirement. Therefore, it is necessary to carry…