A Guide on Cisco SFP Port Configuration

We know that a SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceiver is a compact, hot-swappable, input/output transceiver used in data communication and telecommunications networks. Many networks devices like switches, routers and fiber optic cables need SFPs to connect each other. Although everyone knows this is an important…

A Glance At Cisco Single Mode SFP Specification

SFP(small form-factor pluggable) transceivers compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for bothtelecommunication and data communications applications. They are an interface with a motherboard, router, switch or optical media converter. Link connection into a fiber optic or copper cabling. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONNET, Fiber Channel,…

XFP Transceiver Module

In fiber optic networking, there exists such a kind of optical component, small in size but plays an important role. It is fiber optic transceiver module. The telecom industry develops rapidly and in order to meet different requirements of network deployment, there are various types…

Why Not Use Third-party Dell SFP Transceivers for Your Dell Switches?

As a giant in IT technology, Dell’s products have been warmly welcomed by many Ethernet users over the years. From low-end Dell N1500, N3000 and N4000 series to the advanced Dell Z-Series, Dell provides a range of switch products for smaller enterprises and large campus…

Getting to Know Cost-Effective ADSS Cable

ADSS cable (all-dielectric self-supporting cable) is a type of optical cable that contains no conductive metal elements. It is used as a communications medium, installed along existing overhead transmission lines and often shares the same support structures. ADSS cable is adopted for high voltage, middle,…

A Brief Introduction of Cisco BiDi SFP Transceiver

In the early stage of optical fiber communication, one optical fiber can only transmit signals of one wavelength. This is known as conventional two-fiber Bi-Directional communication – at least two fibers are needed to accomplish the full-duplex communication with TX and RX optical signals. With…