A Closer Look at Fanless Switch

If your laptop has built-in fan, you must have gone through such experience: when your laptop has been working for a long time, it will be heating. Then, you may start the fan to cool your laptop down. However, there will be noise. So does…

10G Technology: 10GBASE-T Vs. SFP+

As the basis of upgrading network, 10G network has been ubiquitous in data center, enterprise network and even home networking. 10GBASE-T and 10G SFP+ are two different kinds of technology which transmit data via copper and fiber respectively. 10GBASE-T technology provides the most flexible and…

Characteristics of 10GBASE-T Technology

The rapid development of telecom technology is driving the increasing need for higher bandwidth in data center. In recent years, 10GBASE-T technology, which uses twisted-pair copper cabling and RJ45 interfaces, has been utilized by many data center managers. When it comes to 10GBASE-T, we firstly…

RJ11 vs. RJ45: What’s the difference?

There are many different types of jacks such as RJ11, RJ14, RJ21, RJ35, RJ45, RJ48, etc.. They are mainly used in North America, and some are used all around the world. The two most typical Registered Jacks are RJ11 and RJ45. Each of them is designed for their particular objectives. RJ11 and RJ45 are connectors which have gold pins that are used for networking, telecoms and low voltage lighting control software. RJ stands for Registered Jacks, which were designed by the Bell system and managed by the Federal Communication Commission for day to day interface issues. This post aims at helping you differentiating RJ11 from RJ45.

The Main Difference between CWDM and DWDM

DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is undoubtedly the popular technology in today’s optical fiber applications. However, because of its expensive price, many operators without enough money are quite hesitated to use it. Can we use wavelength division multiplexing at a lower cost? Faced with this…

Difference Between GBIC and SFP & Application

GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) is a hot-swappable Gigabit Interface optical module with SC connector. A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel. A variation of the GBIC called the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP),also known…