OM1-Multimode-Fiber-Optic-Cable

Tips on Buying Fiber Optic Cables

Buying fiber optic cables has been a daily thing in our life. Since the field of fiber optic network is still unfamiliar to most people, not to say the detailed information about the fiber optic cable. In this article, we are going to provide some tips for you to buy fiber optic cables. Before that, let’s go over the background information of the fiber optic cable for your better understanding.

10G-DWDM-SFP-100GHz

Tunable vs Standard DWDM SFP+ Modules

Nowadays, SFP+ modules have been largely applied into use. However, in order to meet people’s demand for greater transmission capacity, the Dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) as a kind of technology, combining multiple data signals on laser beams at various wavelengths and transmitting them over a single optic fiber network is also in urgent need to combine with SFP+ modules.

SFP-of-Cisco-SFP-Compatibility-Matrix

Things About Cisco SFP Compatibility Matrix That Wiki Can’t Tell You

Transceiver module is the essential device of a network architecture. As a famous manufacturer of optical products, Cisco published a set of copper SFP transceiver modules to support copper networking. Here focus on Cisco SFP compatibility matrix to present a comprehensive Cisco SFP datasheet for you.

All You Need Is 1U Cable Manager

Have you been fed up with a frequently messy network, performance issues, and data transmission errors? 1U cable manager comes in, all your problems out. As its name shows, the 1U cable manager is a device placed in front of a cabinet or rack and manage all sorts of cables, like fiber, coax, patch cables, etc

What is (Gigabit Passive Optical Networks) GPON? 1

What is (Gigabit Passive Optical Networks) GPON?

  GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Networks. GPON is a point-to-multi point access mechanism. Its main characteristic is the use of passive splitters in the fibre distribution network, enabling one single feeding fibre from the provider’s central office to serve multiple homes and small…

Fiber optic visual fault locator

Visually Locating Fiber Loss With VFL

  As fiber links support higher speed network bandwidths with increasingly stringent requirements, it is becoming all the more important to ensure that your backbone links meet tightening loss standards. As network applications grow and expand, the need for higher data transmission capacity continues to…