QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC VS. QSFP+ MTP Breakout Cable

As the demand for fast-speed data transmission ever-increases, it is inevitable to migrate from 10G to 40G in data center. However, with the existence of 10G infrastructure, it will cost an amount of money to replace them with 40G devices or equipment. So there come…

Things You Should Know About MPO/MTP Connector Cleaning

As a common throughout the high-density network today, MPO/MTP connectors provide IT managers power to add, drop, move and change the network. In order to make them work smoothly, routine inspection and cleaning are very important for these connectors, since every single issue with connector…

Breakout Panel Solutions for 10G to 40/100G Migrations

Although most data centers still deploy the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks, the 40/100 GbE networks have gradually become new and preferable options for them, which can be also reflected from the greatly increasing shipments of 40/100G optics. As the data of migration from 10G…

MTP Cabling: 12-Fiber or 24-Fiber?

With the rapid development of network technology, migration to ever higher speed data transmission networks becomes the trend. As 10G Ethernet is commonly used in larger enterprises, migration from 10G to 40G to 100G is underway to meet the demands for higher bandwidth. Has your…

Difference Between 40G QSFP+ Transceiver with LC Interface and MTP/MPO Interface

Data transmission with higher density and bandwidth has become the trend under present networking environment. With 40 Gigabit Ethernet commonly deployed in most data centers, various network devices designed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) link are available on the market. Among them, 40G QSFP+ transceivers…

Deploying MPO/MTP Cassettes for 10G, 40G & 100G Connectivity

With bandwidth capabilities, port density, security, upgradability and ease of installation, pre-terminated fiber cabling has dominated in today’s data centers and high speed networks. MPO/MTP based networking has established itself as the leading technology within the pre-terminated fiber portfolio. MPO/MTP cassette, as an indispensable device…