Introduction of Loopback Cable

What is Loopback Cable? When testing the transmission equipment, fiber optic loopback device is often used as the testing tool. It is known as the routing of electronic signals, digital data streams, or flows of items back to their source without intentional processing or modification….

Wavelength versus attenuation graph for optical fibers

Understanding Loss in Optical Fiber & How to Reduce It ?

Transmission of light by optical fiber is not 100% efficient. There are several reasons for this including absorption by the core and cladding (caused by the presence of impurities) and the leaking of light from of the cladding. When light reflects off the cladding /core interface it actually travels for a short distance within the cladding before being reflected back. This leads to attenuation (signal reduction) by up to 2db/Km for a multi-mode fiber.

How to Choose 24 Port Patch Panel

Undoubtedly, patch panels have become an important component in cabling system, since technological advances open the door to a new generation of more efficient and higher performance data centers. According to different ports, patch panels are commonly divided into 24 port patch panel, 48 port patch panel,…

The difference between Simplex and Duplex Fiber Optic Cables

When talking about fiber optic patch cable, related products that firstly come to our mind are usually multimode and single mode fiber patch cable.Of course,there are still many other types. But as a beginners in this field might wonder what duplex and simplex fiber patch…

Things You Should Know about IP SAN vs FC SAN

Now, data has become the most valuable asset since the Internet and e-commerce are growing at an explosive rate. How to store, protect and manage vital data in an effective way is a big challenge for IT technicians. Here, SAN, storage area network, has been developed to…

How much do you know about MTP/MPO?

随着40G和100G网络的广泛部署,高密度MTP / MPO电缆解决方案也变得越来越流行。与传统的双光纤配置LC或SC跳线不同,通过一个发送和一个接收,多模光纤上的40G和100G以太网实现使用聚合的多个并行10G连接。40G使用4个10G光纤发送,4个10G光纤接收,而100G每个方向使用10个10G光纤.MTP / MPO电缆可以在一个连接器中容纳12或24根光纤,这有利于?升级到40G和100G网络。然而,由于光纤太多,MTP / MPO电缆的极性管理可能是个问题。 什么是MTP / MPO电缆组件? The core of MTP/MPO fiber?assembly lies in its connector—MTP/MPO connector. MTP/MPO connector factory terminated assembly can house 6 to 72 fibers, with 12-fiber and 24-fiber arrays being the most common. MTP/MPO connector is available in…